well-made gun

Spanish translation: más que una buena película de violencia (con armas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-made gun
Spanish translation:más que una buena película de violencia (con armas)
Entered by: starlight

03:01 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Personality test
English term or phrase: well-made gun
En realidad pienso que esto se refiere a una película de acción. La oración es:

I admire the beauty of a fairy tale more than that of a well-made gun: (a) yes, (b) uncertain, (c) no.

Muchas gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
más que una buena película de violencia (con armas)
Explanation:
Pienso que al hablar primero de "fairy tale" y hacer la comparación con "well-made gun", se está refiriendo a una película o a una historia. Además dice "I admire more the beauty of..."..........than of a well- made gun". Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Gracias, yop tambin pensaba esto pero no sabia como ponerlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un arma bien fabricada (de calidad)
Xenia Wong
4más que una buena película de violencia (con armas)
starlight
3un arma de precisión
David Russi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un arma bien fabricada (de calidad)


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
6 mins
  -> Rocio, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs
  -> Stefanie, gracias mil...xen :))

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: O "bien hecha" en mi opinión, en el mismo tono que el original.
3 hrs
  -> Tomás, gracias mil...xen :))

agree  Paula Greco
3 hrs
  -> Paula, gracias mil...xen :))

agree  Cándida Artime
8 hrs
  -> cándida, gracis mil....xen :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un arma de precisión


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-31 12:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just would like to point out that "arma de precisión" sounds and reads well in Spanish (there are hundreds of instances on the internet, whereas "arma bien fabricada" does not appear at all...).

It really does not matter much whether you literally say what the English states, the point here is the contrast between fairy tales and weapons... and that it reads naturally.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Guim Marce: For me, that would be more like "precision gun"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, read my comment

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Gracias por la nota David. Sigo pensando que no es lo mismo algo "bien hecho" que algo "de gama alta". Es el caso de un arma "bien hecha" y de un arma "de precisión". Algo bellamente manufacturado no tiene por qué tener altas prestaciones. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, read my comment

agree  Bubo Coromandus: It's really important to let Andrea have a choice ... let everyone answer freely.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más que una buena película de violencia (con armas)


Explanation:
Pienso que al hablar primero de "fairy tale" y hacer la comparación con "well-made gun", se está refiriendo a una película o a una historia. Además dice "I admire more the beauty of..."..........than of a well- made gun". Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias, yop tambin pensaba esto pero no sabia como ponerlo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search