policy makers

Spanish translation: los que dictaban las políticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy makers
Spanish translation:los que dictaban las políticas
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

13:39 Jun 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: policy makers
Since institutioinal residential care was the most usual official alaternative, policy makers found it easy to lump all degrees of separation together
Sor Juana
los que dictaban las políticas
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diseñadores de políticas
TransMark
5los que dictaban las políticas
Lesley Clarke
5responsables por toma de decisiones
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsables por toma de decisiones


Explanation:
Suerte!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los que dictaban las políticas


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseñadores de políticas


Explanation:
Otra opción. Bastante recurrente en Google...



TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  littletow: muy usado en temas de políticas públicas
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search