International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

punter

Spanish translation: punter o pateador de despeje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punter
Spanish translation:punter o pateador de despeje
Entered by: Anai Betancourt

18:14 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Self-motivation, positive
English term or phrase: punter
as in american football?
Anai Betancourt
Guatemala
punter o pateador de despeje
Explanation:
Punter (también en español pateador de despeje) (P) es una posición de fútbol americano y fútbol canadiense.
Selected response from:

RobertL
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punter o pateador de despeje
RobertL
4"postor"
Rosmu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punter o pateador de despeje


Explanation:
Punter (también en español pateador de despeje) (P) es una posición de fútbol americano y fútbol canadiense.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punter_%28f%C3%BAtbol_americano...
RobertL
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Damiano Alcorta
2 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"postor"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search