WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

to reason

Spanish translation: razonar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reason
Spanish translation:razonar

20:52 Nov 6, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-09 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths
English term or phrase: to reason
I have one sentence which is quite difficult:

If she keeps offering unconditional love, she reasons, someday the good that she is convinced lies hidden within the sociopath will blossom

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
razonar
Explanation:
Ella razona que, si continúa ofreciendo amor incondicional, acabará saliendo lo bueno que ella cree que permanece oculto tras el sociópata
Selected response from:

CesBerPer
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1razonar
CesBerPer
4justificar/inferir
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Constar/estar segura
Mar PelaezMunoz
3a su modo de ver / según su razonamiento
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razonar


Explanation:
Ella razona que, si continúa ofreciendo amor incondicional, acabará saliendo lo bueno que ella cree que permanece oculto tras el sociópata

CesBerPer
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Constar/estar segura


Explanation:
Reason es una actividad intelectual y emocional asi que en la frase se puede interpretar como constar o estar segura.

A ella le consta que la bondad oculta que está convenciada que posee el psociópata prodrá florecer si continua ofreciendole su amor incondicional.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a su modo de ver / según su razonamiento


Explanation:
La estructura de la frase sería: "A su modo de ver / según su razonamiento, si sigue ofreciendo su amor incondicional, algún día florecerá la bondad oculta etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justificar/inferir


Explanation:
Me parecen mejor en tu contexto. Lo interesante, en la psicología, es que aquel que se relaciona o interacrúa con un sociópata/neurótico y busca condescender con él, actúa como co-dependiente, luego entonces más que "razonar" o simplemente "pensar", confluye, infiere y justifica.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search