Language Memory Index

Spanish translation: Índice de Memoria Lingüística

17:59 Dec 21, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Cognitive Skills
English term or phrase: Language Memory Index
Results from the Clinical Evaluation of Language Fundamentals (CELF-4) show a Language Memory Index of 62.
Caiman
United States
Spanish translation:Índice de Memoria Lingüística
Explanation:
The Language Memory index is a measure of the
ability to recall spoken directions, formulate sentences
with given words, and identify semantic relationships.
It provides a measure of the ability to apply working
memory to linguistic content and structure. This index is
used for students ages 9-21 years.
Selected response from:

María Jesús Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Índice de Memoria Lingüística
María Jesús Gómez
4medición/índice/inventario de la memoria del lenguaje
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2Índice de memoria procedimental
Verónica Lassa
1Escala de Calificación de la Competencia Lingüística
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
language memory index
Escala de Calificación de la Competencia Lingüística


Explanation:
Por allí van los tiros.


    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/6284630/Adaptaci%C3%B3n_y_estandariz...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
language memory index
Índice de memoria procedimental


Explanation:
Creo que encontré algo que puede servirte. Saludos
...lo cual implica un uso de memoria procedural que se
ve afectada en los niños con diagnóstico de TEL. Este tipo de memoria está estrechamente
relacionada con la adquisición y consolidación del aprendizaje implícito y no-declarativo que
conlleva habilidades y destrezas fuertemente automatizadas a través de la práctica reiterada, lo
que se relacionaría con aplicación de reglas morfológicas. La hipótesis del déficit procedimental
(HDP) de Ullman y Pierpont (2005) , explica que las alteraciones presentes en el trastorno
específico del lenguaje subyacen a un déficit base en el procesamiento cognitivo,
específicamente de la memoria procedural, en donde existe una alteración en esta red cerebral,
generando déficits tanto lingüísticos como no lingüísticos que dependen de esta memoria.


    Reference: http://personal.us.es/cvm/docs/m-gortazar/m_gortazar_el_proc...
    Reference: http://repositorio.uchile.cl/bitstream/handle/2250/130708/Ca...
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language memory index
medición/índice/inventario de la memoria del lenguaje


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://images.pearsonassessments.com/images/tmrs/tmrs_rg/CEL...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language memory index
Índice de Memoria Lingüística


Explanation:
The Language Memory index is a measure of the
ability to recall spoken directions, formulate sentences
with given words, and identify semantic relationships.
It provides a measure of the ability to apply working
memory to linguistic content and structure. This index is
used for students ages 9-21 years.



    Reference: http://images.pearsonassessments.com/images/tmrs/tmrs_rg/CEL...
María Jesús Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search