Validation

Spanish translation: Validar/validación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Validation
Spanish translation:Validar/validación
Entered by: Sara Fairen

01:50 Mar 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Validation
English term or phrase: Validation
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, validation is defined as, “recognition or affirmation that a person or their feelings or opinions are valid or worthwhile.” The key to validation is recognizing that another’s feelings and responses make sense and are understandable in certain situations, and that people need to take them seriously and not trivialize what those responses are. Not only is it important to recognize how another is feeling, it’s vital that we don’t seek to change, ignore or minimize the way that person feels.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Validar/validación
Explanation:
Otra opción, ya que “affirmation” se repite más adelante en el texto.

Por ejemplo:
De acuerdo con el Oxford English Dictionary, “validación” puede definirse como “el reconocimiento o aceptación de que una persona, sus sentimientos o sus opiniones….etc.”.

https://psicologiaymente.net/psicologia/validacion-emocional...

http://yvonnelaborda.com/autoestima-y-seguridad-psicologica-...
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Validar/validación
Sara Fairen
5afirmación
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Validación
Chema Nieto Castañón

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validation
afirmación


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-13 02:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "aceptación"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-13 02:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maspsicologiaporfavor.blogspot.com/2012/11/aceptacion-el-cambio-sin-cambio.html
21 feb. 2013 - Entendemos por ACEPTACIÓN una actitud positiva que ayuda a CAMBIAR las cosas “sin cambiarlas por fuera”; la persona aprende así que “en ocasiones” las cosas no son como se esperan, aprende a “tolerar la frustración” que conlleva la vida, aprende a mostrarse paciente y tolerante con los demás y ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-13 02:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the four options we have in any problem situation is acceptance. Validation is one way that we communicate acceptance of ourselves and others. Validation doesn't mean agreeing or approving. When your best friend or a family member makes a decision that you really don't think is wise, validation is a way of supporting them and strengthening the relationship while maintaining a different opinion. Validation is a way of communicating that the relationship is important and solid even when you disagree on issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-13 02:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

validation in psychological terms means recognition or affirmation that a person or their feelings or opinions are valid or worthwhile.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-13 02:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this implies acceptance

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validation
Validar/validación


Explanation:
Otra opción, ya que “affirmation” se repite más adelante en el texto.

Por ejemplo:
De acuerdo con el Oxford English Dictionary, “validación” puede definirse como “el reconocimiento o aceptación de que una persona, sus sentimientos o sus opiniones….etc.”.

https://psicologiaymente.net/psicologia/validacion-emocional...

http://yvonnelaborda.com/autoestima-y-seguridad-psicologica-...

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Validación
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Validación

Reference information:
De uso extendido -y comprensible- en el ámbito de la psicología en castellano y equivalente al homólogo inglés.

Validar: una estrategia de Aceptación
Probablemente uno de los mayores aportes de la Terapia Dialectico-Conductual (DBT) haya sido la inclusión de la Validación como una de las estrategias centrales del tratamiento  https://www.google.es/amp/s/www.psyciencia.com/validacion-em...

La validación: es uno de los pilares fundamentales del tratamiento. El terapeuta
se esforzará en transmitir a los pacientes
que sus respuestas tienen sentido en
su contexto. La validación se transmite
mostrando un interés genuino por el paciente y manifestando interés y reflexión
sobre lo que cuenta. 
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://s...

... para lo cual es necesario establecer principios básicos de un proceso de empoderamiento o auto-gestión del problema, que incluye: alianza de trabajo conjunto, aceptación y validación de la biografía personal y apoyo, promover el compromiso responsable con las decisiones... http://www.papelesdelpsicologo.es/pdf/2173.pdf

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Grax!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search