insight into

Spanish translation: ...no llegan a comprender muy bien...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insight into
Spanish translation:...no llegan a comprender muy bien...
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:05 Sep 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: insight into
Context:

When victims of covert-aggression first seek help for their emotional distress, they usually have little insight into why they feel so bad.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
...no llegan a comprender muy bien...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...no llegan a comprender muy bien...
Yaotl Altan
4son poco conscientes de por qué
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...no llegan a comprender muy bien...


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me gusta tanto esta como la opción de Bea
46 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have little insight into why
son poco conscientes de por qué


Explanation:
Diría;
son poco conscientes de por qué se sienten tan mal
.
Insight en este contexto parece referirse específicamente a la (falta de) consciencia sobre las causas de su malestar..

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search