archetypal scene

Spanish translation: arquetípica / prototípica / típica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archetypal scene
Spanish translation:arquetípica / prototípica / típica

18:45 Sep 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-18 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: archetypal scene
Context:

Anyone who denies the instinctual nature of aggression has either never witnessed two toddlers struggling for possession of the same toy, or has somehow forgotten this archetypal scene.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
arquetípica / prototípica / típica
Explanation:

Como no hace referencia a algún término clínico especializado, se me ocurre que encaja bien cuando traduzco la frase entera: ¿o se le había olvidado a alguien esta escena prototípica?
Selected response from:

Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arquetípica / prototípica / típica
Antonio J. Pérez
3 +1escena clásica / de toda la vida
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4la escena típica
olv10siq


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arquetípica / prototípica / típica


Explanation:

Como no hace referencia a algún término clínico especializado, se me ocurre que encaja bien cuando traduzco la frase entera: ¿o se le había olvidado a alguien esta escena prototípica?

Example sentence(s):
  • Escena prototípica
  • Esta típica escena
Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
12 mins
  -> un honor viniendo de usted, gracias Barbara.

agree  Sara Fairen
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Me gustan ambos ejemplos
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la escena típica


Explanation:
https://www.urgentebo.com/.../¿qué-hacer-cuando-los-niños-se-pele...

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escena clásica / de toda la vida


Explanation:
Buscaría una forma natural de decirlo, por ejemplo:
"... o no ha visto nunca a dos niños pelearse por el mismo juguete o se le ha olvidado esa escena de toda la vida / esa escena tan clásica"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: “Escena tan clásica” también funcionaría bien (o "esa imagen tan clásica")
11 hrs
  -> Sí, también "imagen". Salu2 Sara - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search