adversarial system

Spanish translation: Proceso contradictorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adversarial system
Spanish translation:Proceso contradictorio

20:02 Sep 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-19 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: adversarial system
Context:

From the fierce partisan wrangling that characterizes representative government, to the competitive corporate environment, to the adversarial system of our judicial system, much fighting is woven into our societal fabric.

thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Proceso contradictorio
Explanation:
O también "principio de contradicción". No es tan literal pero son expresiones más frecuentemente utilizadas en español que p.ej. "sistema contradictorio" para describir el funcionamiento de los procesos judiciales con partes enfrentadas.
Selected response from:

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Grading comment
perfect. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proceso contradictorio
Manuel Moreno
4sistema adversario
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4sistema de confrontación
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Sistema contencioso
Yailen del Pino
3conflicto entre partes opuestas
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema adversario


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proceso contradictorio


Explanation:
O también "principio de contradicción". No es tan literal pero son expresiones más frecuentemente utilizadas en español que p.ej. "sistema contradictorio" para describir el funcionamiento de los procesos judiciales con partes enfrentadas.

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfect. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
53 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sistema contencioso


Explanation:
Supongo se refiera al sistema contencioso administrativo


    https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=13&ved=2ahUKEwjA46rm573dAhXhy4MKHdYhC8oQFjAMegQIBhAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fjegaochrocontenciosoadmin
Yailen del Pino
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflicto entre partes opuestas


Explanation:
En este contexto, no creo que requiera un vocabulario legal especializado.

Varias posibilidades: …nuestro sistema judicial basado en el conflicto entre partes/entre partes opuestas/entre partes con intereses opuestos

... nuestro sistema judicial basado en la oposición entre partes...


Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me encanta tu respuesta, la voy a utilizar. Gracias


1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de confrontación


Explanation:
Adversarial creo debe entenderse aquí como relativo a la confrontación de dos partes, en la que efectivamente se basa nuestro sistema judicial. Creo que la explicación de Sara en respuesta es perfectamente ajustada al caso.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search