representative government

Spanish translation: gobierno representativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative government
Spanish translation:gobierno representativo

20:03 Sep 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-19 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: representative government
Context:

...that characterizes representative government,

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
gobierno representativo
Explanation:
En este caso la traducción sí es bien directa.
Selected response from:

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Grading comment
perfect, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gobierno representativo
Manuel Moreno
3gobierno representativo
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gobierno representativo


Explanation:
En este caso la traducción sí es bien directa.

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfect, gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hol Manuel, gracias por tus aportaciones. Una cosa, coincido con Beatriz Oberländer que dice que tenemos que leer más en español. ¿sabes de sitos web donde se pueda leeer literatura española? Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
49 mins

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Indeed, it's exactly what Manuel Moreno says. It's important that we all read a lot... in Spanish!
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobierno representativo


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-15 21:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdóname, hemos hecho juntos, al mismo tiempo.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search