is best labeled

Spanish translation: podría definirse como

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is best labeled
Spanish translation:podría definirse como

10:19 Sep 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-19 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: is best labeled
Context:

When we fight for what we truly need while respecting the rights and needs of others and taking care not to needlessly injure them, our behavior is best labeled assertive, and assertive behavior is one of the most healthy and necessary human behaviors.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
podría definirse como
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Cuando [hacemos esto y lo otro] nuestro comportamiento podría [bien] definirse como asertivo [Una opción tal vez más literal sería la mejor definición para este comportamiento sería la de [comportamiento] asertivo pero parece innecesario aquí, resultando suficiente con trasladar el sentido del original].

En tu otro ejemplo en Discussion, pero cuando [hacemos esto otro] nuestro comportamiento podría definirse [más] ajustadamente/apropiadamente como agresivo.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfectísimo Chema, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3podría definirse como
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +2solo puede calificarse de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solo puede calificarse de


Explanation:
Una opción.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
22 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia - Bea

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Barbara - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podría definirse como


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Cuando [hacemos esto y lo otro] nuestro comportamiento podría [bien] definirse como asertivo [Una opción tal vez más literal sería la mejor definición para este comportamiento sería la de [comportamiento] asertivo pero parece innecesario aquí, resultando suficiente con trasladar el sentido del original].

En tu otro ejemplo en Discussion, pero cuando [hacemos esto otro] nuestro comportamiento podría definirse [más] ajustadamente/apropiadamente como agresivo.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
perfectísimo Chema, gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chema, te has lucido.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Esa otra opción con "bien". Buen domingo, Chema. Sí, "perfectamente" sería perfecto! :)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Y sí, bien o perfectamente creo que funcionan aquí; por ejemplo también, "(...) podría perfectamente definirse como asertivo". // Grax again ;)

agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan! ;)

agree  Carlos Teran
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search