emotional “get-back”

Spanish translation: “desquite” emocional

20:21 Sep 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: emotional “get-back”
Context:

Covert and passive-aggression are both indirect ways to aggress but they’re most definitely not the same thing. Passive-aggression is, as the term implies, aggressing though passivity. Examples of passive-aggression are playing the game of emotional “get-back” with someone by resisting cooperation with them, giving them the “silent treatment,” pouting or
whining, not so accidentally “forgetting” something they wanted you to do because you’re angry and didn’t really feel like obliging them, etc.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:“desquite” emocional
Explanation:
... jugar el juego de “desquite” emocional...

Diría yo en este contexto.

Otro par de ideas:

el juego del “desagravio” emocional... tirando para un registro más elevado

el juego del “ojo por ojo” emocional, (y tiro por que me sonrojo... iba a escribir otro verbo obsceno para Latinoamérica...) tirando a un registro más satírico-burlesco.

Lo del “desquite” aquí, me gusta bastante... bromas aparte, por sus connotaciones semi-lúdicas...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-09-17 19:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
me encanta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vengarse emocionalmente de alguien// revancha emocional
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1“desquite” emocional
JohnMcDove
4retribución emocional
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vengarse emocionalmente de alguien// revancha emocional


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-09-16 20:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este contexto diría: "jugar el juego de la revancha emocional contra alguien"

Ejemplo de este uso:
Well, I had the upper hand with my brother, I would manipulate him a lot and because I was ill, he could not get back at me!
Bueno, tenía el control sobre mi hermano, le manipulaba y ¡como estaba enferma él no podía vengarse!
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/get back...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Revancha emocional me parece perfecto. Diría algo así como enredarse en el juego de la revancha emocional...
15 mins
  -> ¡Niquelao! Saludos Chema - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
39 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica- Bea

agree  Nelson Soares
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nelson - Bea

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retribución emocional


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-09-16 21:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es un tipo de venganza

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“desquite” emocional


Explanation:
... jugar el juego de “desquite” emocional...

Diría yo en este contexto.

Otro par de ideas:

el juego del “desagravio” emocional... tirando para un registro más elevado

el juego del “ojo por ojo” emocional, (y tiro por que me sonrojo... iba a escribir otro verbo obsceno para Latinoamérica...) tirando a un registro más satírico-burlesco.

Lo del “desquite” aquí, me gusta bastante... bromas aparte, por sus connotaciones semi-lúdicas...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-09-17 19:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
me encanta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abel. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search