accidentally

Spanish translation: deliberadamente/intencionadamente/a propósito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not so accidentally
Spanish translation:deliberadamente/intencionadamente/a propósito
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:22 Sep 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-20 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: accidentally
Context:

Examples of passive-aggression are playing the game of emotional “get-back” with someone by resisting cooperation with them, giving them the “silent treatment,” pouting or
IN SHEEP’S CLOTHING
20
whining, not so accidentally “forgetting” something they wanted you to do because you’re angry and didn’t really feel like obliging them, etc.

Note: don't quite understand what the phrase means starting from "... not soaccedentally...."

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
olvidar deliberadamente/intencionadamente/a propósito
Explanation:
"Not so accidentaly" es un típico understatement inglés para decir "a propósito"

No calcaría la construcción inglesa, sino que haría una construcción directa en español conservando el matiz mediante las comillas de "olvidar", por ejemplo: "olvidar" a propósito/intencionadamente algo que querían que hicieras...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no tan accidentalmente
Jorge Luis Gómez
3 +4olvidar deliberadamente/intencionadamente/a propósito
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3sin queriendo
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no tan accidentalmente


Explanation:
It's referring to the person "forgetting" things on purpose, or "not so accidentally" as it may seem, as a way of passively attacking.

Jorge Luis Gómez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Robert Forstag: Me parece que esta opción literal transmite más fielmente el giro en cuestión. (Y con “olvidando” entre comillas.)
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olvidar deliberadamente/intencionadamente/a propósito


Explanation:
"Not so accidentaly" es un típico understatement inglés para decir "a propósito"

No calcaría la construcción inglesa, sino que haría una construcción directa en español conservando el matiz mediante las comillas de "olvidar", por ejemplo: "olvidar" a propósito/intencionadamente algo que querían que hicieras...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
42 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  MollyRose
45 mins
  -> Thank you MollyRose - Bea

agree  Juan Gil
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan - Bea

agree  abe(L)solano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin queriendo


Explanation:
not so accidentally “forgetting” something they wanted you to do

... “olvidando” sin queriendo lo que querían que hicieras...

En un tono algo coloquial, me parece una opción "ad hoc"... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search