silent treatment

Spanish translation: ignorándolos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silent treatment
Spanish translation:ignorándolos

18:27 Sep 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-20 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: silent treatment
Context:

Examples of passive-aggression are playing the game of emotional “get-back” with someone by resisting cooperation with them, giving them the “silent treatment,” pouting or whining, not so accidentally “forgetting” something they wanted you to do because you’re angry and didn’t really feel like obliging them, etc. In contrast, covert aggression is very active, albeit veiled, aggression.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
ignorándolos
Explanation:
Es solo que no me parece adecuado usar una tradución literal en este caso. No sonaría natural en español.
Selected response from:

Yailen del Pino
Cuba
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ignorándolos
Yailen del Pino
4 +2ley del hielo
Elisa Uauy
4 +1hacerles el vacío, castigarlos con el silencio, ignorarlos
olv10siq
3darles la espalda - no hacerles ni (p*to) caso - adoptar una actitud glacial
JohnMcDove
3la "guerra del silencio"
Mónica Algazi
3rehusando de comunicar
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehusando de comunicar


Explanation:
Una opción

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignorándolos


Explanation:
Es solo que no me parece adecuado usar una tradución literal en este caso. No sonaría natural en español.

Yailen del Pino
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Lassa
6 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
50 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: Me parece que “ningunear” podría funcionar también.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ley del hielo


Explanation:
En varios países de habla hispana se utiliza la expresión "aplicar la ley del hielo (a alguien)"

Ejemplo de uso:
https://www.huffingtonpost.com.mx/brittany-dawson/por-que-ap...

http://www.psicoemocionat.com/1/post/2017/oct/la-ley-del-hie...

Y acá se discuten otros equivalentes: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/aplicar-la-ley-del-h...

Elisa Uauy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Yo la conozco mas por esta expresión, que va mas allá de ignorar a la otra parte. Es pasivo-agresivo: estás, te veo, sé de tus necesidades, pero no me importan. 'Cold shoulder' también le dicen en inglés.
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Teran
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la "guerra del silencio"


Explanation:
Así se le conoce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-09-17 18:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=5S1dyNo96zUC&pg=PA388&l...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacerles el vacío, castigarlos con el silencio, ignorarlos


Explanation:
El silencio como castigo - Psicólogo Emocional Online
https://www.psicologoemocionalonline.com/el-silencio-como-ca...
La ley del silencio es el peor castigo que pueden recibir, así como ignorarlos y hacerles el vacío.


    Reference: http://libresdelnarcisista.blogspot.com/.../el-tratamiento-s...
    https://emptydecember.wordpress.com/.../el-tratamiento-del-silencio..
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: La de "hacerles el vacío" es una buena... :-)
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias John

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darles la espalda - no hacerles ni (p*to) caso - adoptar una actitud glacial


Explanation:
DRAE:

dar la espalda, o las espaldas, a alguien o algo

2. locs. verbs. Desairarlo, ignorarlo, desatenderlo. Cuando le pedí ayuda me dio la espalda. Dar la espalda a los honores.


ni caso

1. expr. coloq. U. para indicar que algo no se toma o no debe ser tomado en consideración.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=JE5AIUz

Hacer oídos sordos, oídos de mercader...

Y lo que te rondaré, morena...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search