aspects of life

Spanish translation: ámbitos de nuestras vidas

18:37 Sep 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: aspects of life
Context:

Indeed, we do so much fighting in so many aspects of our lives I think it fair to say that when human beings aren’t making some kind of love, they’re likely to be waging some kind of war.

Note: not sure if I can translate this as "En efecto, nuestra conducta hostil se proyecta en ámbitos tan diversos de nuestra vida ..."

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:ámbitos de nuestras vidas
Explanation:
Otra opción (ver Discussion).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfectísimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aspectos de la/nuestra vida
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3ámbitos de nuestras vidas
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aspectos de la/nuestra vida


Explanation:
La traducción literal encaja bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-09-17 19:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta a tu consulta, no veo la necesidad de complicar la frase. Sería preferible algo como: "De hecho, hay tanto enfrentamiento en tantos aspectos de nuestra vida..."
Si quieres utilizar necesariamente "hostilidad" se podría decir también "De hecho, hay tanta hostilidad en tantos aspectos de nuestra vida..." pero no recomiendo esa palabra en este contexto.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Claro como el agua.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz - Bea

agree  Elisa Uauy
22 mins
  -> Gracias Elisa - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: ... "nuestraS vidaS..." como las de Manrique: "Nuestras vidas son los ríos que van a dar a la mar..."
2 hrs
  -> Ambas construcciones son correctas. Saludos John - Bea

agree  Robert Forstag
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert - Bea

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspects of our lives
ámbitos de nuestras vidas


Explanation:
Otra opción (ver Discussion).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
perfectísimo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search