fearfully retreat

Spanish translation: desisten acobardados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fearfully retreat
Spanish translation:desisten acobardados
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:18 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: fearfully retreat
Context:

Now, there are fundamentally two things a person can do when running up against an obstacle to something they want. They can be so over-whelmed or intimidated by the resistance they encounter or so unsure of their ability to deal with it effectively, that they fearfully retreat.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
se rinden/se repliegan/se retiran/se resignan/ desisten/retroceden acobardados/asustados/temerosos
Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-09-29 20:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente diría: "se rinden/desisten acobardados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-09-29 20:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo del singular o el plural es cuestión de estilo puesto que se trata de una generalización, no de una persona concreta. Puedes decir lo que prefieras, "una persona" o "las personas"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se retiran, de una manera temerosa
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1se rinden/se repliegan/se retiran/se resignan/ desisten/retroceden acobardados/asustados/temerosos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3se baten en retirada acobardados / se acobardan y desisten...
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se retiran, de una manera temerosa


Explanation:
Creo que es nada más que esto.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se rinden/se repliegan/se retiran/se resignan/ desisten/retroceden acobardados/asustados/temerosos


Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-09-29 20:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente diría: "se rinden/desisten acobardados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-09-29 20:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo del singular o el plural es cuestión de estilo puesto que se trata de una generalización, no de una persona concreta. Puedes decir lo que prefieras, "una persona" o "las personas"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Coincido
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bueno sería en singular puesto que el sujeto es una persona. Gracias

Asker: Sí, así lo entiendo también. Gracias. Un saludo Bea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa: To me, "desisten asustados" is a good option
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Sofía - Bea

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se baten en retirada acobardados / se acobardan y desisten...


Explanation:
... se retiran amedrentados...

Un par de opciones más.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: buenas opciones también, gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search