forcefully remove

Spanish translation: eliminar por la fuerza

20:52 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: forcefully remove
Context:

If they are confident enough in their fighting ability and tenacious enough in their temperament, they might try to forcefully remove or overcome whatever stands between them and the object of their desire.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:eliminar por la fuerza
Explanation:
La frase podría quedar eliminar o superar por la fuerza.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eliminar por la fuerza
Carlos Morales
3quitar de enmedio enérgicamente / sacar de enmedio con toda su energía
JohnMcDove
3apartar por la fuerza
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apartar por la fuerza


Explanation:
.)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminar por la fuerza


Explanation:
La frase podría quedar eliminar o superar por la fuerza.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Coincido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 mins

agree  LizTrent
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Llego tarde porque acabo de ver tu propuesta, pero me uno.
1 day 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quitar de enmedio enérgicamente / sacar de enmedio con toda su energía


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/forcefully

... quitar de enmedio vigorosamente...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search