not bothered enough

Spanish translation: les da igual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not bothered enough
Spanish translation:les da igual
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:37 Oct 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: not bothered enough
Context:

They’re not bothered enough by what they do.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
no les importa / les da igual
Explanation:
La idea es que les da igual / no les importan las consecuencias de sus actos.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no están lo suficientemente preocupados
Esteban Guzmán Gómez
5no tan preocupado
Nora Migone
4 +1no se preocupan demasiado/no les preocupa demasiado/no les importa
Vladyslav Nestertsov
4no les importa demasiado
Lucía Bulit
3 +1no les importa / les da igual
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3no les preocupa lo que hacen
Sofia Bengoa
3no están preocupados tanto
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no les importa / les da igual


Explanation:
La idea es que les da igual / no les importan las consecuencias de sus actos.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
coincido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
2 hrs
  -> Saludos Robert - Bea

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se preocupan demasiado/no les preocupa demasiado/no les importa


Explanation:
"No se preocupan demasiado por lo que hacen" o "no les preocupa demasiado lo que hacen"
Aunque en cierto contexto podría ser "no les importa demasiado lo que hacen"

Vladyslav Nestertsov
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Creo que fue casi al mismo tiempo que Bea. Saludos Vladyslav.
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no están preocupados tanto


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tan preocupado


Explanation:
it is not that it is not bothered, or that it is the same, it says not bothered enough

Example sentence(s):
  • La sopa no esta tan caliente (ni fria ni caliente)
  • No tan preocupado (it is not that it doesn't bother, or that bothers a great deal)
Nora Migone
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no les importa demasiado


Explanation:
Habría que considerar todo el contexto linguístico para decir con total certeza, pero la idea es que no le dan demasiada importancia a lo que hacen.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/bother...
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/i-m-no...
Lucía Bulit
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no están lo suficientemente preocupados


Explanation:
Una variación más exacta.

Esteban Guzmán Gómez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no les preocupa lo que hacen


Explanation:
otra opción

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search