own

Spanish translation: domina

17:45 Oct 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: own
Context:

Note: please note that the translation for the term may be obvious, however, it may not be so obvious when it comes to translate it in a specific context, such as the one I'm presenting here.

Rare is the person who “owns” and freely disciplines their basic instincts and, therefore, in the manner Carl Jung suggested is possible,13 transcends all neurosis.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:domina
Explanation:
La persona que domina sus instintos básicos
Selected response from:

Ester Vidal
Spain
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2es dueña de // posee el dominio de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4domina
Ester Vidal
3es dueño y señor
Chema Nieto Castañón
3reconocer, admitir
Sara Fairen
2 +1maneja, controla
José Álvarez Gervilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es dueña de // posee el dominio de


Explanation:
"La persona que es dueña de sus instintos básicos"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: domina es otra opción
1 min
  -> Gracias Marina - Bea

agree  Robert Forstag: “dueña”
10 mins
  -> Sí, eso es lo que implica. Saludos Robert

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maneja, controla


Explanation:
Me parece que más allá del significado directo de "poseer", se refiere a que el individuo tiene cierto nivel de control sobre sus instintos.

- La neurosis se define como un trastorno psicológico que se caracteriza por una intensa conflictividad interior. La persona neurótica tiene un DEFICIENTE CONTROL de su vida afectiva y de sus pulsiones e INSTINTOS.

En este sentido, y tal como dice al final del segmento original que compartiste, no estaríamos hablando de un individuo con neurosis (sino de algo más, algo distinto), ya que TIENE cierto control o manejo de sus instintos.


    https://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/neurosis
José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: 'Que controla sus instintos...', es lo que mejor me suena aquí.
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconocer, admitir


Explanation:
También existe la posibilidad de que “own” en este contexto quiera decir reconocer, admitir. Por ejemplo, “… la persona que “reconoce” y es capaz de ejercer cierta disciplina sobre sus instintos básicos…”.
O “Pocas personas son capaces de “reconocer” y ejercer cierta disciplina…”



https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/own
transitive verb
1a: to have or hold as property : POSSESS
b: to have power or mastery overwanted to own his own life
2: to acknowledge to be true, valid, or as claimed : ADMIT own a debt
intransitive verb
: to acknowledge something to be true, valid, or as claimed —used with to or up



Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domina


Explanation:
La persona que domina sus instintos básicos

Ester Vidal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
coincido

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es dueño y señor


Explanation:
Otra opción (por encajarlo bien en un posible fraseo en castellano). Por ejemplo,

Es muy extraño encontrar a alguien que es "dueño y señor" de sus instintos primarios o que los controla a voluntad y que trasciende así cualquier forma de [toda] neurosis, por expresarlo del modo en que Carl Jung planteó que podría hacerse.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search