make himself miserable

Spanish translation: Se amarga a sí mismo

19:57 Oct 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: make himself miserable
Context:

A common saying among professionals is that if a person is making himself miserable, he’s probably neurotic, and if he’s making everyone else miserable, he’s probably character-disordered.

THanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:Se amarga a sí mismo
Explanation:
Creo que si pones "se amarga a sí mismo" y más adelante "amarga a los demás" toma el sentido del original al mismo tiempo que respeta el juego de palabras del texto original.
Selected response from:

Helena Borrell Carreras
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Se amarga a sí mismo
Helena Borrell Carreras
3se degusta
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Se amarga a sí mismo


Explanation:
Creo que si pones "se amarga a sí mismo" y más adelante "amarga a los demás" toma el sentido del original al mismo tiempo que respeta el juego de palabras del texto original.

Helena Borrell Carreras
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Excelente opción. :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
13 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sin duda ;)
59 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Phoenix III
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se degusta


Explanation:
Ej:
He "makes himself miserable," and me too.
Él "se disgusta" y me disgusta a mí.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search