shameless thinking

Spanish translation: pensamiento carente de vergüenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shameless thinking
Spanish translation:pensamiento carente de vergüenza
Entered by: Ligia Gonzalez

20:03 Oct 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: shameless thinking
Context:

Shameless thinking.
A healthy sense of shame is lacking in the disturbed character. He tends not to care how his behavior reflects on him as a character. He may be embarrassed if someone exposes his true character, but embarrassment at being uncovered is not the same as feeling shameful about reprehensible conduct. Shameless thinking fosters an attitude of brazenness.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
pensamiento carente de vergüenza
Explanation:
También podría ser: pensamiento con ausencia de vergüenza.
Creo que esta expresión sería bien comprendida y corresponde al español.

El español a veces necesita más palabras para expresar un concepto que en inglés se expresa de manera sintética.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2018-10-08 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentalidad también puede remplazar a pensamiento, creo yo.
Selected response from:

Ligia Gonzalez
Colombia
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pensamiento carente de vergüenza
Ligia Gonzalez
3disposición descarada
MartaFS
3mentalidad sinvergüenza - mentalidad desvergonzada
JohnMcDove
3la ausencia/ carencia/ falta de vergüenza
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la ausencia/ carencia/ falta de vergüenza


Explanation:
La traducción literal de "shameless" (desvergonzado) tienen connotaciones que no encajan en este contexto, por eso lo diría simplemente así.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentalidad sinvergüenza - mentalidad desvergonzada


Explanation:
Un par de ideas.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensamiento carente de vergüenza


Explanation:
También podría ser: pensamiento con ausencia de vergüenza.
Creo que esta expresión sería bien comprendida y corresponde al español.

El español a veces necesita más palabras para expresar un concepto que en inglés se expresa de manera sintética.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2018-10-08 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentalidad también puede remplazar a pensamiento, creo yo.

Ligia Gonzalez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
coincido
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Podría valer mentalidad?


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposición descarada


Explanation:
Nada más una idea. Sin más contexto... El problema aquí es "thinking", que puede significar tantas cosas.

MartaFS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search