reflects on...

Spanish translation: pone en tela de juicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflects on
Spanish translation:pone en tela de juicio
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

09:37 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: reflects on...
Context:

He tends not to care how his behavior reflects on him as a character. He may be embarrassed if someone exposes his true character, but embarrassment at being uncovered is not the same as feeling shameful about reprehensible conduct.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
pone en tela de juicio
Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pone en tela de juicio
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1afectar
Vladyslav Nestertsov


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afectar


Explanation:
Que no le importa cómo su comportamiento le afecta como personaje.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/refle...

Vladyslav Nestertsov
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: De acuerdo con 'afectar'. Y en "He may be embarrassed if someone exposes..." aparece el término 'embarrassed' a veces complicado de traducir. Yo diría. como una posibilidad, que 'se puede sentir en una situación embarazosa'...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pone en tela de juicio


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
coincido
Notes to answerer
Asker: buena opción, sí señor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Muy bueno.
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search