Guiltless thinking

Spanish translation: estado mental/mentalidad de impunidad/irreprensibilidad

19:29 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: Guiltless thinking
Context:

Guiltless thinking. Never thinking of the rightness or wrongness of a behavior before he acts, the disturbed character takes whatever he wants, no matter what societal norm is violated. This kind of thinking fosters an attitude of irresponsibility and anti-sociality.

Thanks a lot my colleagues.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:estado mental/mentalidad de impunidad/irreprensibilidad
Explanation:
Esta es la forma en que más parecido me suena debido al contexto en cuestión.
Selected response from:

Davian Fernandez
Cuba
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estado mental/mentalidad de impunidad/irreprensibilidad
Davian Fernandez
4Despreocupación imprudente
María Paula Gorgone
3pensamiento [patrón de pensamiento] sin autocrítica
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guiltless thinking
estado mental/mentalidad de impunidad/irreprensibilidad


Explanation:
Esta es la forma en que más parecido me suena debido al contexto en cuestión.

Davian Fernandez
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
coincido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa: mentalidad de impunidad
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiltless thinking
Despreocupación imprudente


Explanation:
Solo para agregar otra opción.




    Reference: http://beta.barcelo.edu.ar/greenstone/collect/tesis/index/as...
    https://www.elsevier.com/es-es/connect/medicina/retrato-de-las-emociones-vistas-por-un-psicopata
María Paula Gorgone
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiltless thinking
pensamiento [patrón de pensamiento] sin autocrítica


Explanation:
Guiltless alude a irreprensible, sin culpa, en tanto que patrón de pensamiento en el que hay una ausencia del sentido de culpa propia o de evaluación moral de los propios actos. Sin autocrítica no es exacto pero probablemente sea la aproximación de sentido más natural en el contexto dado.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search