abide by the rule of law

Spanish translation: acatar la ley

19:54 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: abide by the rule of law
Context:

He also suggests that there are two kinds of actively-independent personality, one able to conform his conduct well enough to function in society, and the other unable to abide by the rule of law.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:acatar la ley
Explanation:
It could also be respetar la ley or cumplir con la ley, but I believe that acatar is the closest one to the meaning of abide.
Selected response from:

Davian Fernandez
Cuba
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acatar la ley
Davian Fernandez
5ceñirse al estado de derecho
Yaotl Altan
4atenerse al estado de derecho
Sofia Bengoa
4Acatar la legalidad
Merab Dekano
3atenerse a las normas de la ley
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3respetar el estado de derecho
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acatar la ley


Explanation:
It could also be respetar la ley or cumplir con la ley, but I believe that acatar is the closest one to the meaning of abide.

Davian Fernandez
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
coincido

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acatar la legalidad


Explanation:
O "imperio de la ley", si queremos ser más "técnicos".

Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atenerse a las normas de la ley


Explanation:
Se puede decir de muchas maneras:
Abide = atenerse, acatar, cumplir, observar, respetar, observar, atenerse a...

Rule = normas, mandatos, reglas, preceptos...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respetar el estado de derecho


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.




Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceñirse al estado de derecho


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenerse al estado de derecho


Explanation:
Creo que es justo la posibilidad que faltaba

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search