adopt a style of actively...

Spanish translation: adoptar un estilo que suponga encargarse de sí mismo de una manera activa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adopt a style of actively...
Spanish translation:adoptar un estilo que suponga encargarse de sí mismo de una manera activa
Entered by: Merab Dekano

20:12 Oct 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: adopt a style of actively...
context:

A person can adopt a style of actively taking care of himself without being truly aggressive about it. Such is the case with the assertive personality, which I regard as the healthiest of all personalities.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
adoptar un estilo que suponga encargarse de sí mismo de una manera activa
Explanation:
Suerte,
MD
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adoptar un estilo que suponga encargarse de sí mismo de una manera activa
Merab Dekano
3 +1adoptar la actitud de ocuparse activamente de sí misma
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3adoptar un estilo de vida de responsablilizarse del cuidado de uno mismo
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoptar un estilo que suponga encargarse de sí mismo de una manera activa


Explanation:
Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
coincido
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí ambas ideas son por el estilo, valga la redundancia. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Esa es la idea; adoptar un estilo [de personalidad] que implique ocuparse de sí mismo activamente / de forma activa...
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoptar la actitud de ocuparse activamente de sí misma


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Bramon
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Magali - Bea

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adoptar un estilo de vida de responsablilizarse del cuidado de uno mismo


Explanation:
también: donde responsabilizarse por el cuidado...

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search