rendered incapable

Spanish translation: impedir / anular / incapacitar

20:31 Oct 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: rendered incapable
Context:
Aggressive personalities are notoriously self-confident and self-absorbed. Their wants, their agendas, their plans, etc. are all that matter to them. And anyone or anything standing in their way must be rendered incapable of thwarting their goals.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:impedir / anular / incapacitar
Explanation:
Must be rendered incapable of thwarting their goals viene a decir, más menos literalmente, debe impedirse que pueda frustrar sus objetivos.

En tu contexto, por ejemplo,
Y debe anularse cualquier cosa o persona que se interponga [en sus caminos] o que pueda frustrar sus objetivos.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3impedir / anular / incapacitar
Chema Nieto Castañón
3neutralizada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralizada


Explanation:
Haría una traducción libre de este tipo: "...toda/cualquier persona o cosa que se interponga entre ellos y sus objetivos/metas debe ser neutralizada"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Notes to answerer
Asker: se me ocurre otra opción basada en la tuya Bea: y todo aquel o todo aquello que obstaculice sus propósitos será neutralizado Ahí queda para análisis y debate. :-)


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impedir / anular / incapacitar


Explanation:
Must be rendered incapable of thwarting their goals viene a decir, más menos literalmente, debe impedirse que pueda frustrar sus objetivos.

En tu contexto, por ejemplo,
Y debe anularse cualquier cosa o persona que se interponga [en sus caminos] o que pueda frustrar sus objetivos.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Excelente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search