channeled-aggressive

Spanish translation: (Personalidades de) agresividad encauzada

21:13 Oct 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: channeled-aggressive
Context:

Drawing from Millon’s formulations about activelyindependent personalities, some of the research on Type “A” (aggressive) personalities,17 emerging research on some of the most severely aggressive personalities, and years of clinical experience working with disturbed characters of all sorts, I find it useful to categorize five basic aggressive personality types: the unbridled-aggressive, channeled-aggressive, sadistic, predatory (psychopathic) and covert-aggressive personalities.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:(Personalidades de) agresividad encauzada
Explanation:
Por ejemplo,

Es la agresividad encauzada (los psicoanalistas dirían sublimada) hacia actividades creativas y socialmente admisibles. 
https://books.google.es/books?id=tmQxvdJsks0C&pg=PA112&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agresividad canalizada
Natalia Pedrosa
3agresividad selectiva
JohnMcDove
3(Personalidades de) agresividad encauzada
Chema Nieto Castañón
3agresión canalizada
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agresión canalizada


Explanation:
agresión canalizada es el sentimiento de agresión que se dirige y transforma en acción productiva y acción positiva en el deporte.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Personalidades de) agresividad encauzada


Explanation:
Por ejemplo,

Es la agresividad encauzada (los psicoanalistas dirían sublimada) hacia actividades creativas y socialmente admisibles. 
https://books.google.es/books?id=tmQxvdJsks0C&pg=PA112&lpg=P...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
excelente

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agresividad selectiva


Explanation:

http://www.eljusticiadearagon.com/gestor/ficheros/_n003689_L...

Conducta agresiva selectiva contra la pareja,


Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agresividad canalizada


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search