labor under their influence

Spanish translation: trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia

17:17 Oct 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: labor under their influence
Context:

But all of the aggressive personalities pose considerable challenges to those who have to work for them, live with them, or labor under their influence.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia
Explanation:
Entiendo que "labor" se refiere necesariamente al mundo laboral, no a otro tipo de actividades, por otra parte tenemos "work for them" que también se refiere al mundo laboral, pero bajo sus órdenes directas, así que los uniría y dejaría "live with them" al final, así: "... a quienes tienen que trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia o vivir con ellos".
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1están expuestos/sujetos a su influencia; son víctomas de su influencia
Lester Tattersall
3 +1obrar o actuar
patinba
3 +1trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2trabajar bajo su influencia
Vladyslav Nestertsov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trabajar bajo su influencia


Explanation:
Entiendo que, al haber puesto antes literalmente "trabajar para ellos", esto se refiere a trabajar en general, pero teniendo a esta persona cerca o que influye en su trabajo pero de manera indirecta.

Vladyslav Nestertsov
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia


Explanation:
Entiendo que "labor" se refiere necesariamente al mundo laboral, no a otro tipo de actividades, por otra parte tenemos "work for them" que también se refiere al mundo laboral, pero bajo sus órdenes directas, así que los uniría y dejaría "live with them" al final, así: "... a quienes tienen que trabajar para ellos o bajo su influencia o vivir con ellos".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
51 mins
  -> Saludos MollyRose - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrar o actuar


Explanation:
PDF]Biblioteca de Derecho - Universidad Nacional de Trujillo

dspace.unitru.edu.pe/bitstream/handle/UNITRU/8124/AraujoVelasquez_A.pdf?...1...
by A Velásquez - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
Feb 12, 2003 - cumplimiento de sus funciones; al obrar bajo la influencia de una fuerza física irresistible, un miedo insuperable o con el consentimiento de la ...
C-115/08 - Corte Constitucional
www.corteconstitucional.gov.co/relatoria/2008/C-115-08.htm
Translate this page
... indeterminadas que conllevan a la realización de la conducta”, y considerar que el obrar bajo la influencia de determinadas sustancias constituye un delito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-11 18:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"obrar bajo la influencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-11 20:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No lo veo como sinónimo de "trabajar". "To labor under" en inglés es igual a "to be burdened by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-11 20:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. (usually foll by: under) to be burdened (by) or be at a disadvantage (because of): to labour under a misapprehension.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Yes, I posted my answer below without reading yours properly
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Lester. Perhaps it needed an English native to capture the true meaning,

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
están expuestos/sujetos a su influencia; son víctomas de su influencia


Explanation:
En este caso, Labour (GB) & Labor (USA) no tienen nada que ver con trabajar.
Se trata de "labo(u)r under"

MacMillan dictionary, online:
[labour under something] to exist or try to live in a situation where there are serious difficulties or problems
Many countries labour under a huge burden of debt they cannot even begin to pay.

Google definition
2. be misled by (a mistaken belief).
"you've been labouring under a misapprehension"
synonyms: suffer from, be a victim of, be burdened by, be overburdened by, be disadvantaged by, be under
"Rex was labouring under a misapprehension"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-10-13 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"víctimas"

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Yes Lester, that is the way "labor" is being used here.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search