won\'t conform

Spanish translation: no se amoldan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:won't conform
Spanish translation:no se amoldan
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:01 Oct 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: won\'t conform
Context:

Many spend a good deal of their lives incarcerated because they simply won’t conform, even when it’s in their best interest.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
no se adaptan/amoldan/doblegan // no transigen
Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-11 19:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Conform" y "conformarse" son falsos amigos.

conform vi (adapt) amoldar⇒ vtr
adaptar⇒ vtr
conform vi (fit requirements) adecuarse⇒ v prnl
ajustarse⇒ v prnl
cumplir⇒ vtr
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=con...

conformarse⇒ v prnl (resignarse) resign yourself vtr + pron
(informal) get along with, be okay with v expr
live with vi + prep
Si no puedo tener dos gatos, me conformaré con tener uno.
If I can't have two cats I'll have to resign myself to having just one.
conformarse v prnl (aceptar a regañadientes) reluctantly accept adv + vtr
be content with, settle for v expr
(more formal) acquiesce in, acquiesce to vi + prep
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conf...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no quieren acatar las normas
Lester Tattersall
3 +1no se adaptan/amoldan/doblegan // no transigen
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2son inconformistas/no se conforman
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
son inconformistas/no se conforman


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se adaptan/amoldan/doblegan // no transigen


Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-11 19:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Conform" y "conformarse" son falsos amigos.

conform vi (adapt) amoldar⇒ vtr
adaptar⇒ vtr
conform vi (fit requirements) adecuarse⇒ v prnl
ajustarse⇒ v prnl
cumplir⇒ vtr
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=con...

conformarse⇒ v prnl (resignarse) resign yourself vtr + pron
(informal) get along with, be okay with v expr
live with vi + prep
Si no puedo tener dos gatos, me conformaré con tener uno.
If I can't have two cats I'll have to resign myself to having just one.
conformarse v prnl (aceptar a regañadientes) reluctantly accept adv + vtr
be content with, settle for v expr
(more formal) acquiesce in, acquiesce to vi + prep
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conf...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no quieren acatar las normas


Explanation:
No dice don't sino won't, porque quiere dar la idea de voluntad, de testarudez, de que son cabezotas, que se niegan a seguir las normas sociales.

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search