surreptitiously

Spanish translation: subrepticiamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surreptitiously
Spanish translation:subrepticiamente
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:23 Oct 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: surreptitiously
Context:

Manipulators know that if they’re above-board in their aggression, they’ll encounter resistance. Having learned that one of the best ways to “overcome” an obstacle is to “go around” it, they’re adept at fighting unscrupulously yet surreptitiously.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
subrepticiamente
Explanation:
inescrupulosa pero subrepticiamente

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?subrepticiamente
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subrepticiamente
Mónica Algazi
3 +2disimuladamente/furtivamente/sigilosamente/a escondidas/por detrás de la espalda/de forma encubierta
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1de forma solapada
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disimuladamente/furtivamente/sigilosamente/a escondidas/por detrás de la espalda/de forma encubierta


Explanation:
Opciones

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: That's a lot of ways to say it!
30 mins
  -> Depending on context, thanks Molly - Bea

agree  abe(L)solano
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subrepticiamente


Explanation:
inescrupulosa pero subrepticiamente

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?subrepticiamente

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Gonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  mareug
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, mareug.

agree  abe(L)solano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe(L).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de forma solapada


Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=YFn0Dn9

... sin escrúpulos, pero de forma solapada...



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: ¡también!
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, otra vez. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search