deceptively civil

Spanish translation: saben parecer amables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can be deceptively civil
Spanish translation:saben parecer amables
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:48 Oct 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: deceptively civil
Context:

Covert-aggressives can be deceptively civil, charming and seductive. They know how to “look good’ and how to win you over by “melting” your resistance. They know what to say and do to get you to abandon any intuitive mistrust and give them what they want.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
saben parecer amables/simpáticos
Explanation:
La traducción literal con un adverbio como "engañosamente" es correcta, pero creo que se transmite muy bien la idea diciendo simplemente:
- "... saben parecer amables, atractivos y seductores"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2engañosamente cortés
Ana Vozone
3 +1saben parecer amables/simpáticos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3engañosamente corteses - aparentemente gentiles - pueden dar una apariencia simpática
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engañosamente cortés


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=rfTIW_DAOY2DoATm-oXoBQ&q="en...

Example sentence(s):
  • Me alegro de verte de nuevo, Jessa –dijo Tariq en un tono engañosamente cortés.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, y en este caso, corteses.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, engañosamente corteses, encantandores [agradables] y seductores.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chema!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engañosamente corteses - aparentemente gentiles - pueden dar una apariencia simpática


Explanation:

... "simpático, el asqueroso"... que solíamos decir... ;-)

Algunas opciones adicionales más o menos libres...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saben parecer amables/simpáticos


Explanation:
La traducción literal con un adverbio como "engañosamente" es correcta, pero creo que se transmite muy bien la idea diciendo simplemente:
- "... saben parecer amables, atractivos y seductores"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Y suena mejor sin tanta "s".
6 hrs
  -> Cierto, saludos Mónica - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search