negativistic

Spanish translation: negativista

20:48 Oct 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: negativistic
Context:

Millon describes the passive-aggressive or “negativistic” personality as one who is actively ambivalent about whether to adopt a primarily independent or dependent style of coping.

Thanks.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:negativista
Explanation:
No le daría más vueltas, vaya.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
Existen distintos tipos de trastornos de la personalidad, uno de ellos es el trastorno pasivo-agresivo (también llamado trastorno de la personalidad negativista).

https://psicologiaymente.com/clinica/trastorno-pasivo-agresi...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
excelente Chema. Un afectuoso saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negativista
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1personalidad que está caracterizada por la negatividad
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalidad que está caracterizada por la negatividad


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o aun sin "que está".
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negativista


Explanation:
No le daría más vueltas, vaya.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
Existen distintos tipos de trastornos de la personalidad, uno de ellos es el trastorno pasivo-agresivo (también llamado trastorno de la personalidad negativista).

https://psicologiaymente.com/clinica/trastorno-pasivo-agresi...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
excelente Chema. Un afectuoso saludo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chema ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Exacto
55 mins
  -> ;) Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search