primarily fend for themselves

Spanish translation: valerse por sí mismos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primarily fend for themselves
Spanish translation:valerse por sí mismos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:13 Oct 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: primarily fend for themselves
Context:

Their ambivalence about whether to primarily fend for themselves or lean on others puts them and those in relationships with them in a real bind.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
valerse por sí mismos
Explanation:
El adverbio "primarly" puede refierirse tanto a "fend" como a "lean". Se puede traducir por "ante todo/ sobre todo/ principalmente/ básicamente" y también se puede omitir.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1valerse por sí mismos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4defenderse solos/arreglárselas por cuenta propia, ante todo
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defenderse solos/arreglárselas por cuenta propia, ante todo


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valerse por sí mismos


Explanation:
El adverbio "primarly" puede refierirse tanto a "fend" como a "lean". Se puede traducir por "ante todo/ sobre todo/ principalmente/ básicamente" y también se puede omitir.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search