go along

Spanish translation: mostrar su acuerdo

19:45 Oct 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: go along
Tengo una frase un poco ambigüa;

Contexto: Waffling on a decision, they might complain that you decide. When you do, they hesitate to go along

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:mostrar su acuerdo
Explanation:
Por ejemplo,
Mientras [no dejan de darle vueltas / vacilan] antes de tomar una decisión, se quejarán si eres tú quien decide. Cuando tomas decisiones, titubearán antes de mostrar su acuerdo. [antes de mostrarse de acuerdo (contigo)]



Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1darte la razón
David Hollywood
4acatar la decisión
Oliver Toogood
4estar de acuerdo con Ud./ello
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3andar con medias tintas
Wordrow
3aceptar la decisión
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3mostrar su acuerdo
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar de acuerdo con Ud./ello


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darte la razón


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-20 19:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means in this case that they won't agree that you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-20 19:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay mucha gente así (lamentablemente)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta, gracias David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceptar la decisión


Explanation:
Diría: "no saben si aceptarlo / no saben si aceptar la/tu decisión"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acatar la decisión


Explanation:
" to go along with " = ' agree to abide by';

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostrar su acuerdo


Explanation:
Por ejemplo,
Mientras [no dejan de darle vueltas / vacilan] antes de tomar una decisión, se quejarán si eres tú quien decide. Cuando tomas decisiones, titubearán antes de mostrar su acuerdo. [antes de mostrarse de acuerdo (contigo)]





Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
excelente

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andar con medias tintas


Explanation:
Half-heartedly, not "all in"

Wordrow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search