enrolling in training for a seat on the Elder’s Council

Spanish translation: 'preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos'

19:02 Nov 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: enrolling in training for a seat on the Elder’s Council
Context:

James was a little taken back with what the pastor had to say at their weekly conference. “You know, James, some people are already talking about you enrolling in training for a seat on the Elder’s Council and I couldn’t agree more.”

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:'preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos'
Explanation:
Y en contexto:
'... algunas personas ya comentan que te estás preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos...'



Selected response from:

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Beatriz. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1empezar a prepararte para entrar en el Consejo de Ancianos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4inscribirte/registrarte para un puesto en el Consejo de Personas Mayores/Concejo de Ancianos
Alfie Mendez
3 +1'preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos'
Beatriz Oberländer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolling in training for a seat on the elder’s council
'preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos'


Explanation:
Y en contexto:
'... algunas personas ya comentan que te estás preparando para ocupar un lugar en el Consejo de Ancianos...'





Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Beatriz. Saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatriz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Aguilo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Caterina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolling in training for a seat on the elder’s council
inscribirte/registrarte para un puesto en el Consejo de Personas Mayores/Concejo de Ancianos


Explanation:
Elige entre las opciones según el tono y contexto del escrito.

Saludos.

Alfie Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolling in training for a seat on the elder’s council
empezar a prepararte para entrar en el Consejo de Ancianos


Explanation:
Entiendo que la construcción "talking about you enrolling" no tiene sentido presente sino futuro. Sería algo así:
"...algunos ya están diciendo que debes empezar a prepararte para entrar en el Consejo de Ancianos, y yo no puedo estar más de acuerdo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Pej. también; Sabes, John, empieza a oírse (por ahí) / empieza a sonar que tal vez debieras prepararte para...
10 hrs
  -> Sí, esa es la idea. Saludos Chema




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search