casts someone as...

Spanish translation: Pone a Jane en el papel de...

20:23 Nov 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: casts someone as...
Context:

So, when James portrays himself as the servant, and casts Jean as the selfish and demanding one, Jean acquiesces.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:Pone a Jane en el papel de...
Explanation:
Siguiendo la referencia semi-literaria de "cast".
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
excelente, gracias. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pone a Jane en el papel de...
Tomás Monti
4pinta
Jennifer_C


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pone a Jane en el papel de...


Explanation:
Siguiendo la referencia semi-literaria de "cast".
Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
excelente, gracias. Saludos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
21 mins

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinta


Explanation:
pinta a Jean como la egoísta...
acusa a Jean de ser la egoísta...

La palabra acquiesce me hace pensar que la frase se refiere al proceso de una discusión, y que cast deja ver que lo que sigue es falso.

Jennifer_C
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search