TV evangelist

Spanish translation: telepredicador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TV evangelist
Spanish translation:telepredicador
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:08 Nov 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: TV evangelist
Context:

It’s the same character flaw that has led to the demise of several prominent TV evangelists in recent years.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
telepredicador
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
excelente, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2telepredicador
Yaotl Altan
3 +2evangelista televisivo - de la tele
JohnMcDove
3televangelista
Jose Trujillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tv evangelist
evangelista televisivo - de la tele


Explanation:
Sin más...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-11-16 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo:

https://infouno.cl/muere-famoso-evangelista-de-tv-billy-grah...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-11-16 21:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, "destacados evangelistas de TV" pueden estar metidos en otros líos..., por lo que puedn caer (y caen) desde la más alta "eminencia" hasta lo más bajuno del comportamiento humano...

De todo hay, en la viña del Señor...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: evangelistas televisivos eminentes? Como parece un caso turbio, no sé si utilizar un adjetivo tan elevado. Gracias John


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Barbara. :-) ¡Buen finde!

agree  Kirsten Larsen
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Kirsten. :-) ¡Buen finde!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tv evangelist
telepredicador


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
excelente, gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Yaotl. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Suena bien, pero me parece importante que quede claro que se trata de un 'telepredicador EVANGELISTA'. Nota breve: Yaotl, mi apellido suena a germano pero en realidad mi padre nació en lo que era el imperio austro-húngaro. Saludos.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke, Beatriz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tv evangelist
televangelista


Explanation:
Es el término que he escuchado, aunque la forma de su escritura podría también ser 'teleevangelista'.


    https://www.elnuevoherald.com/noticias/estados-unidos/article212186404.html
Jose Trujillo
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search