little scrapes

Spanish translation: pequeños roces

21:34 Nov 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: little scrapes
Context:

Before long, little scrapes with certain influential members of the congregation became increasingly frequent. The run-ins he had were always about the same thing—power! The majority would want to do something one way, and James would want to do things another way.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:pequeños roces
Explanation:
Utilizando casi la misma imagen...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Chema
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pequeños roces
Chema Nieto Castañón
5 +1pequeños roces
Carlos Sabena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pequeños roces


Explanation:
Utilizando casi la misma imagen...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Chema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Exacto
20 mins
  -> ;) gracias

agree  JohnMcDove
53 mins
  -> Gracias, John ;)

agree  Marjory Hord
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marjory

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pequeños roces


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: exacto
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search