Sometimes the Lord does work in mysterious ways!

Spanish translation: ¡A veces los caminos del Señor sí son inescrutables!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sometimes the Lord does work in mysterious ways!
Spanish translation:¡A veces los caminos del Señor sí son inescrutables!
Entered by: Carlos Sabena

22:18 Nov 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: Sometimes the Lord does work in mysterious ways!
Context:

Before long, little scrapes with certain influential members of the congregation became increasingly frequent. The run-ins he had were always about the same thing—power! The majority would want to do something one way, and James would want to do things another way. For a while, he was successful using his preferred tactics of guilt-tripping, subtle shaming and rationalization as means of getting his way. But the number of power struggles kept growing. Eventually, a group of concerned members of the congregation quietly petitioned for James’ reassignment. Jean finally got her wish. James was given back his former job. Sometimes the Lord does work in mysterious ways!

Note: I aim at finding a creative sort of translation for this last phrase. Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
¡A veces los caminos del Señor sí son inescrutables!
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡A veces los caminos del Señor sí son inescrutables!
Carlos Sabena
5 +1A veces Dios obra de maneras misteriosas
María Emma Luengo
3 +2No cabe duda de que a veces los caminos del Señor son (realmente) misteriosos/inescrutables
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3Dios escribe derecho por lineas torcidas!
Ana Vozone
3¡el Señor sí tiene un plan después de todo!
Jorge Luis Gómez
3¡a veces los caminos del Señor son misteriosos!
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
¡a veces los caminos del Señor son misteriosos!


Explanation:
Habrá otras versiones bíblicas... pero esta sería una opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-19 22:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, tus opciones también son válidas (¡o mejores!)

Me gusta el de "¡A veces el Señor obra por senderos misteriosos!"... :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias John, saludos cordiales.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
Dios escribe derecho por lineas torcidas!


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Todo tiene una razón de ser, o Dios escribe derecho por líneas torcidas. Ánimo, usted debe ser fuerte.
  • Dios escribe derecho por líneas torcidas, este refrán popular encierra gran sabiduría, porque lo que en un momento dado,
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
No cabe duda de que a veces los caminos del Señor son (realmente) misteriosos/inescrutables


Explanation:
Parafraseando un poco la expresión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-11-19 22:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me parece suficiente reproducir la cita, hay que recoger el sentido de "does", que juega un papel importante con un toque de humor. Por eso añado "no cabe duda" y "realmente".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-11-19 22:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O más breve, pero conservando el énfasis de "does":

"¡A veces los caminos del Señor son realmente inescrutables!"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Bea. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
24 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia - Bea

agree  Marjory Hord
54 mins
  -> Gracias Marjory - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
¡A veces los caminos del Señor sí son inescrutables!


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Carlos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: me gusta, gracias Carlos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa
12 hrs

agree  Carolina Bordonado Rodríguez
16 hrs

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Aunque al día siguiente, he pensado en la misma traducción.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
¡el Señor sí tiene un plan después de todo!


Explanation:
Una más para considerar.

Jorge Luis Gómez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sometimes the lord does work in mysterious ways!
A veces Dios obra de maneras misteriosas


Explanation:
Frase muy utilizada en salmos y misas en Argentina para referirse a los caminos que en la vida nos vemos en la necesidad de transitar, los cuales no son los hubiéramos deseado, pero que finalmente nos dejan una enseñanza de la mano de Dios.


    https://www.erminauta.com/2016/10/dios-obra-de-maneras-misteriosas-una.html
    https://www.elnuevoherald.com/entretenimiento/revista-viernes/article141653679.html
María Emma Luengo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search