were steadily increasing

Spanish translation: las ventas crecían a buen ritmo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales were steadily increasing
Spanish translation:las ventas crecían a buen ritmo
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:48 Nov 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: were steadily increasing
Context:

Everybody liked Al. Since he’d appeared on the scene, sales were steadily increasing. Public relations were improving. What’s more, morale had never been higher

Note: In this phrase, I'm trying to find a creative translation that does not sound like it's marketing or finance. In this sense some options that come to mind include:

las ventas aumentaban/se acrecentaban a un ritmo constante/ y las relaciones públicas iban tomando mejor cariz?

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
las ventas crecían a buen ritmo
Explanation:
Diría algo natural de este tipo.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Bea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gradualmente las ventas iban creciendo
Eileen Brophy
4 +1'las ventas aumentaban en forma constante'
Beatriz Oberländer
4incrementaban de forma constante
Alfie Mendez
4aumentan, pues, sin cesar/...intensificando cada vez más
Nelson Soares
4crecían regularmente/de manera constante
Sofia Bengoa
4aumentaban sostenidamente
Carlos Sabena
3las ventas crecían a buen ritmo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3aumentaban de forma estable y sostenida
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradualmente las ventas iban creciendo


Explanation:
This is my option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-11-21 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y las relaciones publicas iban mejorando....

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crecían regularmente/de manera constante


Explanation:
en realidad, se puede decir de varias formas

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentan, pues, sin cesar/...intensificando cada vez más


Explanation:
Otras opciones

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'las ventas aumentaban en forma constante'


Explanation:
Es lo que me sugiere la expresión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-21 19:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María: A primera vista me parece bien, pero acaba de venir mi apoyo técnico de computación y tendré que "desaparecer" por un par de horas.
Luego vemos esto y otras cosas... Saludos cordiales.

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatriz, y ¿qué te parece la frase que sigue a esta de 'iban tomando mejor cariz'? Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tobias.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las ventas crecían a buen ritmo


Explanation:
Diría algo natural de este tipo.


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Bea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementaban de forma constante


Explanation:
Como a mí me suena bien,

Saludos.

Alfie Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumentaban de forma estable y sostenida


Explanation:
Otra opción...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentaban sostenidamente


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search