bosses (en Latinoamérica)

Spanish translation: Jefes

19:51 Nov 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: bosses (en Latinoamérica)
Context:

Don wasn’t sure at first. After many years in the business and working for all kinds of bosses, he’d become a little calloused.

¿Patronos?
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:Jefes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Jefes
Phoenix III
3patrones
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bosses (en latinoamérica)
patrones


Explanation:
Lo diría así, pero nuestros compañeros latinoamericanos tienen la palabra.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Notes to answerer
Asker: Con tal que lo entiendan nuestros compadres, me conformo ;-) Gracias Bea.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bosses (en latinoamérica)
Jefes


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Alfie Mendez
11 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
18 mins
  -> Thanks a million!

agree  Nelson Soares
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joshua Parker
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Juan Gil
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  María Patricia Arce
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John.

agree  Marina Menendez
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search