for some time to come

Spanish translation: durante una buena temporada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for some time to come
Spanish translation:durante una buena temporada
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:57 Nov 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: for some time to come
Esta expresión es bien conocida por todos nosotros pero aunque su traducción literal es correcta no me cuadra en el contexto y quisiera adaptarla para dar énfasis a la idea que se pretende transmitir.

Contexto:
All he knew was that they would both be working on commission and that if Jeff were to be assigned half of his present accounts, as Jeff said Al promised him, it would put him in a big financial bind for some time to come.

Don no estaba seguro de cuál sería el papel de Jeff, lo único que sabía era que ambos trabajarían a comisión y que si a le asignaran la mitad de sus cuentas actuales, como Jeff dijo que al le prometió, se vería en un gran aprieto financiero (durante tiempo?/por tiempo indefinido?)



Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
durante una buena temporada
Explanation:
Lo diría así.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias Bea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durante algún tiempo en el futuro
Carlos Sabena
3 +2durante una buena temporada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1'por algún tiempo', o 'por un buen tiempo'
Beatriz Oberländer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durante algún tiempo en el futuro


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'por algún tiempo', o 'por un buen tiempo'


Explanation:
Es lo que diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-22 22:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'un buen tiempo' en el sentido de 'mucho tiempo', por supuesto.


Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: "por un buen tiempo" está muy bien.
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, vecino.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durante una buena temporada


Explanation:
Lo diría así.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias Bea.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acabas de dar en el clavo. Eso buscaba. Gracias Bea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, y "accounts" sería "clientes" o "clientela"..., mejor que "cuentas". Oxford: 3.1 A client having an account with a supplier. ‘selling bibles to established accounts in the North’
1 hr
  -> Amen to that - Saludos John.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ¿Y casi sin "buena"? Durante una temporada... for some time to come.
2 hrs
  -> También. Saludos Chema - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search