usual watchful eye

Spanish translation: estaría ojo avizor, como de costumbre...

19:17 Jan 15, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative People
English term or phrase: usual watchful eye
Context:
In the meantime, she assured everyone she would keep her usual watchful eye on things and be sure to keep the boss “informed” in her regular visits with him.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:estaría ojo avizor, como de costumbre...
Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=QyF9sGX

Otra opción.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
me gusta, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Se mantendría vigilante como siempre/ Se mantendría alerta como antes
Tomás Monti
4tan atenta como siempre
Karol T.
3estaría ojo avizor, como de costumbre...
JohnMcDove
3como siempre, el ojo atento
Judith Armele
3mantendría los ojos muy abiertos // seguiría observándolo todo con los ojos muy abiertos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mantendría vigilante como siempre/ Se mantendría alerta como antes


Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades. Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantendría los ojos muy abiertos // seguiría observándolo todo con los ojos muy abiertos


Explanation:
Conservaría la imagen de los ojos que suena muy natural en español.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1324

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como siempre, el ojo atento


Explanation:
...mantendría, como siempre, el ojo atento y se aseguraría de mantener al jefe "informado" en sus visitas habituales.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estaría ojo avizor, como de costumbre...


Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=QyF9sGX

Otra opción.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
me gusta, gracias

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tan atenta como siempre


Explanation:
Te propongo otra idea.

Un saludo,


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=atento
Karol T.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search