being enabled

Spanish translation: se le haya permitido mantener esa conducta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being enabled
Spanish translation:se le haya permitido mantener esa conducta
Entered by: Karina Cappelletti

00:27 Mar 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: being enabled
All of this alludes to the role of an individual’s personality as a key component in avoiding treatment, but more important is the employee’s past experience with being enabled. The more extensive this enabling history, the more difficult it can be to intervene.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Facilitado/permitido/excusado/consentido
Explanation:
Sin saber bien a qué se refieren, te doy algunas sugerencias:

"...se le haya facilitado/permitido/excusado/consentido mantener la situación/conducta"

"historia de permisividad/facilitación/tolerancia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-03-27 09:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Enabling" tiene un matiz negativo. Algunos ejemplos:
https://www.healthline.com/health/enabler#vs-empowerment
https://www.goodtherapy.org/blog/enabling-101-how-love-becom...
Selected response from:

Karol Tapia De Moya
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[la experiencia previa de] tolerancia/que se haya tolerado previamente [la conducta del empleado]
Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +1Facilitado/permitido/excusado/consentido
Karol Tapia De Moya


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facilitado/permitido/excusado/consentido


Explanation:
Sin saber bien a qué se refieren, te doy algunas sugerencias:

"...se le haya facilitado/permitido/excusado/consentido mantener la situación/conducta"

"historia de permisividad/facilitación/tolerancia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-03-27 09:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Enabling" tiene un matiz negativo. Algunos ejemplos:
https://www.healthline.com/health/enabler#vs-empowerment
https://www.goodtherapy.org/blog/enabling-101-how-love-becom...

Karol Tapia De Moya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Tienes razón, Karol, es cuestión de permisividad, no de empoderamiento. Saludos
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz! :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[la experiencia previa de] tolerancia/que se haya tolerado previamente [la conducta del empleado]


Explanation:
Término relacionado con la "codependencia" de las personas del entorno respecto de la persona con problemas, las cuales toleran su conducta disfuncional o desadaptativa.

****Enabling behavior*** occurs when another person, often a codependent, helps or encourages the addict to continue using drugs, either directly or indirectly. Examples of individuals involved in enabling behavior are a spouse hiding the addict’s disease from neighbors or their children by lying for the addict and a so-called "friend" giving the addict money to buy drugs.
https://www.mentalhelp.net/blogs/codependent-and-enabling-be...

La codependencia puede ocurrir en cualquier persona que está en contacto con la adicción de otra persona, ya sea un familiar, amigo, compañero, pareja o alguien cercano que sufra de adicción. La principal característica del codependiente es su ***hipertolerancia***, capacidad de soportar emociones o situaciones que otras personas no tolerarían por un tiempo prolongado. Dentro de las actitudes que surgen en la codependencia aparecen:
https://www.mentalhelp.net/blogs/codependent-and-enabling-be...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search