too smart to get sober

Spanish translation: demasiado listos para dejar el alcohol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: too smart to get sober
Spanish translation:demasiado listos para dejar el alcohol
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

01:21 Mar 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: too smart to get sober
AA members use the witticism “too smart to get sober” to describe alcoholics who are intellectualizing, manipulative, and well-practiced at avoiding treatment.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
demasiado listos para dejar el alcohol / para dejar de beber/tomar
Explanation:
En singular o en plural

Demasiado listo(s) para dejar de beber
Demasiado listo(s) para dejar de tomar
Demasiado listo(s) para dejar el alcohol
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7demasiado listos para dejar el alcohol / para dejar de beber/tomar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1demasiado inteligentes para estar sobrios
María Julia Galles
3Demasiado astutos para dejar de beber
Kristen F.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demasiado listos para dejar el alcohol / para dejar de beber/tomar


Explanation:
En singular o en plural

Demasiado listo(s) para dejar de beber
Demasiado listo(s) para dejar de tomar
Demasiado listo(s) para dejar el alcohol

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
1 min
  -> Gracias Leda - Bea

agree  Tomasso: posiblemente tmb luchando contra la sobriedad, peleando caer en la sobriedad> (Anglocismos?) ffugando ?
58 mins
  -> Gracias Tomasso - Bea

agree  Kristen F.: Sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kirsten

agree  Marta Moreno Lobera
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  Eugenia Martin
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias Eugenia - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Tu traducción me parece buena pero no sé cómo lo ves; entrecomillaría "listos" en castellano.
2 days 19 hrs
  ->  Buena idea para subrayar la ironía. ¡Agrí!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demasiado astutos para dejar de beber


Explanation:
Traslada la idea de interactuar de manera engañosa con las personas del entorno. Saludos.

Kristen F.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demasiado inteligentes para estar sobrios


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción.

María Julia Galles
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search