static and dynamic presets

Spanish translation: determinantes estáticos y dinámicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:static and dynamic presets
Spanish translation:determinantes estáticos y dinámicos
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

21:24 Jun 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: static and dynamic presets
These are headings in a table about "Behaviors of concern"
These are all the headings of the table:

Behavior of concern
(as identified by ISP team) Static Presets Dynamic Presets Situations Behavior may Occur Hypothesis

The static presets are: Mosaic down syndrome, intellectual disability
The dynamic presets are several, for example: Limited understanding of social norms, limited coping strategies, limited frustration tolerance, limited understanding of cause and effect, limited communication skills

Thank you so much!
Natalia Rivera
determinantes estáticos y dinámicos
Explanation:
En base a los ejemplos dados, se haría referencia con presets a determinantes del comportamiento; en tanto que afectación de base (determinantes "estáticos") o que limitación (dificultad) secundaria (determinantes "dinámicos"). No modificables, vs. modificables, fijos vs. variables. En fin, como siempre el contexto específico ayudará a ajustar los términos más adecuadosxal caso.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1determinantes estáticos y dinámicos
Chema Nieto Castañón
3predestinación estática y dinámica (en términos de limitaciones humanas)
Ninoslav Matijevic
3programadas estáticas y dinámicas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programadas estáticas y dinámicas


Explanation:
Comportamiento en situaciones programadas estáticas y dinámicas.

¨Psicología Social, específicamente el estudio del comportamiento de los grupos dentro de ... en cada situación específica de su dinámica, y no se pueden determinar ni predecir ... El cerebro está programado para responder a ... dinámica. (en contraste con una estructura estática) característica del grupo, a la cual¨.

https://www.tdx.cat/bitstream/handle/10803/2664/TESISDIEGOLI...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determinantes estáticos y dinámicos


Explanation:
En base a los ejemplos dados, se haría referencia con presets a determinantes del comportamiento; en tanto que afectación de base (determinantes "estáticos") o que limitación (dificultad) secundaria (determinantes "dinámicos"). No modificables, vs. modificables, fijos vs. variables. En fin, como siempre el contexto específico ayudará a ajustar los términos más adecuadosxal caso.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea. Saludos ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predestinación estática y dinámica (en términos de limitaciones humanas)


Explanation:
A person is determined in advance to possesss a static disability or dynamic disability (limited). I consider it so. Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-26 00:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my directionaly is given the meaning of your term as: determined in advance; set in advance; set to a beginning. So, your conditions would match: "something was determined in advance (in ahead)", or "it is set ahead by the genetic factors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-26 00:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought to the meaning of term: "preset"

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search