The Two Feet of Social Action

Spanish translation: Los dos pilares de la Acción Social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Two Feet of Social Action
Spanish translation:Los dos pilares de la Acción Social
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)

21:26 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: The Two Feet of Social Action
It is a title of a document that talks about Social Action
Maria LLoreda
Los dos pilares de la Acción Social
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Los dos pilares de la Acción Social
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
5 +1las dos bases de la acción social
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the two feet of social action
Los dos pilares de la Acción Social


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
29 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the two feet of social action
las dos bases de la acción social


Explanation:
foot hace referencia a la idea o concepto en los que se 'apoya' un pensamiento, por ejemplo.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search