PERFORMANCE WORRIES

Spanish translation: preocupaciones sobre rendimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PERFORMANCE WORRIES
Spanish translation:preocupaciones sobre rendimiento
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:19 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PSICOLOGIA COGNITIVA
English term or phrase: PERFORMANCE WORRIES
El termino aparece en un texto que explica las interferencias cognitivas de los deportistas.
"The results revealed no consistent differences for PERFORMANCE WORRIES".
berny
para las preocupaciones sobre rendimiento....
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preocupaciones por el desempeño
Walter Landesman
3 +2para las preocupaciones sobre rendimiento....
Xenia Wong
4preocupaciones por sus aptitudes o capacidad
starlight


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance worries
preocupaciones por el desempeño


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby.

agree  ASUY (X)
205 days
  -> Muchas gracias, ASUY.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance worries
para las preocupaciones sobre rendimiento....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Si se trata de deportistas, yo hablaría de "rendimiento" más que de "desempeño". Saludos, Xenia.
2 hrs
  -> Sandra, thanks a mill.......saludos igual.......xen

agree  ASUY (X)
205 days
  -> Very kind, Asuy.....xen :-)

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance worries
preocupaciones por sus aptitudes o capacidad


Explanation:
Dentro del desempeño de un deporte, un deportista puede demostrar la "aptitud" o "capacidad" que tiene para hacerlo.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search