HIGH AND LOW EGO ORIENTATION

Spanish translation: alta o baja orientación orientación de su ego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high and low ego orientation
Spanish translation:alta o baja orientación orientación de su ego
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / SICOLOGIA COGNITIVA
English term or phrase: HIGH AND LOW EGO ORIENTATION
El termino aparece en un texto que explica las interferencias cognitivas de los deportistas.
"Athletes wit HIGH OR LOW EGO ORIENTATIONS can experience interfering thoughts...."
berny
alta o baja orientación orientación de su ego
Explanation:
ego: propia, de su YO.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alta o baja orientación orientación de su ego
Walter Landesman
5 +1alta o baja orientación hacia el ego
Otilia Acosta
4orientación /sentir / opinión alta o baja sobre el ego
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high and low ego orientation
orientación /sentir / opinión alta o baja sobre el ego


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high and low ego orientation
alta o baja orientación orientación de su ego


Explanation:
ego: propia, de su YO.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
205 days
  -> Muchas gracias, ASUY.-

agree  Roberto Hall
313 days
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high and low ego orientation
alta o baja orientación hacia el ego


Explanation:
Orientación hacia el Ego:. - Soy el único que puede realizar la destreza. ...
baja de lo que esperaban y con una percepción errónea de la orientación de ...
www.inder.co.cu/.../daei/portal/otraspub/ articulos/Valoraci%F3nCr%EDticaTeor%EDaPerspectivasDeMetas.doc.htm

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
312 days
  -> Gracias Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search