BEHAVIOURAL WITHDRAWAL

Spanish translation: retraimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behavioural withdrawal
Spanish translation:retraimiento
Entered by: Walter Landesman

14:44 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / sicologia cognitiva
English term or phrase: BEHAVIOURAL WITHDRAWAL
texto de sicologia que habla sobre las interrupciones cognitivas de jugadores universitariops de volleyball.
..."such impulses can lead to BEHAVIORAL WITHDRAWAL(disengagement from the task)
berny
retraimiento
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandono de comportamiento
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retraimiento
Walter Landesman
4conducta inhibida
starlight
4retirada funcional
Refugio
4Desconexión conductual
Alejandra Villarroel
3retiro comportamental / retiro conductual ?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavioural withdrawal
retirada funcional


Explanation:
El Estado - [ Translate this page ]
... a dos fenómenos simultáneos: la retirada funcional del Estado ante el mercado
y la aún insospechada forma que puede adoptar la integración ...
propolco.tripod.com/monograf/estado.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desconexión conductual


Explanation:
Desconexión conductual. También podría ser desconexión, desconcentración o interrupción.
Va a depender mucho del tipo de "task" a que se esté refiriendo. Ojalá pudieras
copiar el resto del párrafo o dar una reseña de la situación.
Suerte, ALEJANDRA




Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behavioural withdrawal
retraimiento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abandono de comportamiento

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X): ¡ésa es la palabra!
246 days
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Justamente, Walter. ¡Esa es la palabra como dice Asuy! (qué significa ASUY??? :-)))
308 days
  -> Gracias, Inés. Será el nombre o el seudónimo, supongo.

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavioural withdrawal
conducta inhibida


Explanation:
Aunque NO está muy claro el sentido de la frase, yo diría que se refiere a la inhibición de los jugadores a continuar practicando ese deporte. Espero te sirva esta interpretación.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

83 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behavioural withdrawal
retiro comportamental / retiro conductual ?


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search